Menu

Employment Visa

Who can apply?

  1. The Employment Visa would be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of the applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.
  2. The applicant is a highly skilled/skilled and qualified professional or person who is being engaged or appointed by a company, organization, industry, or undertaking, etc. in India on contract or employment basis at a senior level, skilled position such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position, etc.
    Employment Visa would not be granted for jobs for which large numbers of qualified Indians are available. Furthermore, Employment Visa would not be granted for routine, ordinary or secretarial/clerical jobs.
    The salary of the foreign national employed should not be less than US$ 25,000 per annum.
    The foreign national should be coming for employment in companies registered in India.
    The foreign national must hold a valid passport, and a re-entry permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant, or country of domicile, as applicable.
    The foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc., and is advised to acquaint himself/herself with these before reaching India.
    The foreign national must submit proof of his/her employment or contract or engagement by the company/organization, etc. in India.
    The foreign national must submit documentary proof of his/her educational qualifications and professional expertise.


Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm.
  4. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport of Russian nationals (front page and the page where the address is mentioned)
  5. Copy of the of the International Passport  
  6. Contract of Employment. 
  7. Visa support letter from the employer company mentioning: 
    a) Total number of existing employees
    b) Number of foreigners employed
    c) Profile of the company
  8. Copy of the Certificate of Incorporation under the Companies Act or proof of registration of the firm in the State Industries Department or the concerned Export Promotion Council, any recognised promotional body in the field of industry and trade etc. of the Employer company/institution.
  9. Copy of the Memorandum & Article of Association of the employer company under Companies Act
  10. In case of a foreign MNC, copy of the RBI permission to establish business/office in India.  
  11. Documents, which prove that the employer company is actually functional on ground.
  12. Documents, which prove that the applicant is genuinely qualified for the job offered. Employment visa applications to work with proprietary concerns, shops and partnership firms are normally not accepted.
  13. In case of Pilots, copy of security clearance and valid flying license are also required 
  14. Additional Form for Employment Visa – Annexure - 1
  15. Copy of Degree/Diploma. English translation of diploma/degree is also required.
     
    In addition to above the applicant deputed to India for the execution of a project/contract need to furnish following additional documents/information:
    1) Copy of the contract between Indian and the Russian company.
    2) Visa support letter from the Indian company which shall also be responsible for the conduct of    the foreign national during his stay and also for his departure upon expiry of visa.
    3) Visa support letter from the foreign company. If an existing employee of the foreign company is deputed for the execution of the contract/project then it should be clarified in the visa support letter. Alternatively, if the applicant is engaged only for the execution of the contract/project then copy of the Employment Contract may be provided.
    4) Additional form for Employment Visa – Annexure - II

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney


Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

RUB 905

Sri Lanka

(6 months)- RUB 655
(1 Year)- RUB 755

 

Employment Visa Fee
6 Months Multiple- RUB 3755
1 Year Multiple- RUB 5355

Processing Time

The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.

 


.