Menu

Intern Visa

    Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa, printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  4. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page, the page where the address is mentioned, the page about previously issued international passports)
  5. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport
  6. Copy of Educational qualification certificates
  7. Visa support letter from Indian company/ Educational Institution / NGO (the letter should be stamped and signed)
  8. Certificate of incorporation
  9. Undertaking written on company letterhead and in English as per the standard model - Income Tax, Payment undertaking in original, stamped and signed.
    If the applicant is going for an internship in and Educational Institution or NGO:
  10. A bank Guarantee letter issued by the bank, on bank letterhead paper, signed and stamped, in the name of the applicant, testifying their ability to meet expenses for a minimum of Rs. 7.80 Lakhs per annum to cove study fees, accommodation and living expenses in India for the duration of the stay.
  11. Copy of agreement/contract made between the candidate and Indian company
  12. The period of Intern visa is restricted to the duration of the internship programme or one year, whichever is less.
  13. Eligible for a person after completion of graduation/post graduation but the gap between the completion of graduation/post graduation and the commencement of the internship should not be more than one year.
  14. Visa shall be granted only on the basis of a letter from the Indian company concerned sponsoring the foreign national for the internship programme and clearly indicating the period of internship.
  15. In case the internship is in a Company, the foreign national being sponsored for internship should draw a minimum remuneration of Rs. 7.80 lakhs per annum.
  16. In letter should be written that the company will pay taxes for their candidate.
  17. In letter should be written that in case if applicant will finish his intern programme earlier, company will take responsibility for him, that he will not stay in country till the time his visa will be finished.
  18. If the applicant is going for an internship in a company sponsored by the AIESEC:

  19. * A copy of certificate of Incorporation / proof of registration of the company.
  20. * The sponsorship letter from AIESEC in Russia ( In original)
  21. * The sponsorship letter from AIESEC in India

Processing Time

Normal processing time is 5 working days for all types of visas