Menu

Student Visa

Who can apply?

A Student visas are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. The visa is usually multiple entry and Valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Required Documents

  1. Admission letter signed by the Director, International Students Centre or by the International Students Advisor of a recognized Universities/ institutions/ colleges in India along with duration of the academic course of study (scanned, fax and messages by  e-mail are not accepted). 
  2. Proof having deposited tuition fee for 1 year.
  3. Proof showing that the applicant has a minimum amount of US $ 1000 if the duration of the course is less than one year and US $ 2000 if the duration of the course is one or more than one year, ready and available to meet his/her day to day expenses.
  4. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
  5. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  6. One passport-sized good quality color photograph.
  7. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned).
  8. Copy of the photo page of the nternational Passport.

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

For other Nationals, following additional documents are also to be furnished

  1. Copy of registration certificate / copy of work visa and copy of work permit (if available) in Russia
  2. Additional form for Foreigners (This is in addition to visa application form)

 

Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

RUB 905

Sri Lanka

(6 months)- RUB 655
(1 Year)- RUB 755

 

Student Visa Fee Course duration of 5 years- RUB 3555

Processing Time

The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.

 


.