Menu

Business Visa

Who can apply?

Business visa is eligible for :
i. Foreign nationals who want to visit India to establish industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture in India.
ii. Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase/sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.
iii. Foreign nationals coming to India for technical meetings/discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.
iv. Foreign nationals coming to India for technical meeting/discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.
v. Foreign nationals who are partners in the Business and/or functioning as Directors in the company.
vi. Foreign nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions, for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs etc.
vii. Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers/potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc. relating to goods or services procured from India.
viii. Foreign experts/specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meetings with Indian customers and/or to provide some high level technical guidance.
ix. Foreign nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.
x. Foreign Trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.
xi. Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies/industries.
xii. Foreign nationals who are coming to India on short visits to customer location to repair any plant or machinery as part of warranty or annual maintenance contracts.
xiii. Foreign engineers/technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipments/machines/tools in terms of the contract for supply of such equipment/machine/tools.
xiv. Foreign experts coming to India for imparting training for the personnel of the Indian Company.
xv. Foreign personnel deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how, services supplied for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company.
xvi. Foreign nationals coming as tour conductors and travel agents and/or conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it, etc

Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa, printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration.
  3. One color good quality photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm.
  4. Invitation letter from the concerned Indian company (along with copy of the registration of the company)
  5. Proof of registration of the firm with the state industries department or the export promotion council concerned or any recognized promotional body in the relevant field of industry or trade.
  6. A supporting letter from the Russian company in English (along with copy of the registration of the company. English translation of the registration is also required).
  7. Two way air tickets(optional) 
  8. Hotel booking(optional) 
  9. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned) 
  10. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport 
  11. The applicant who is the promoter/director of a company registered in India under Companies Act should normally present original or certified copy of the Memorandum & Article of Association issued by Registrar of Companies where the company is registered for inspection.

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

For other Nationals, following additional documents are also to be furnished

  1. Copy of registration certificate / copy of work visa and copy of work permit (if available) in Russia

Additional form for Foreigners (This is in addition to visa application form)

Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

  1. British Nationals : (w.e.f. January 04, 2016 in Rubles)

BUSINESS VISA FEE STRUCTURE

Validity of the Visa Revised Fees

 

Up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

Rubles 16115

1 year to 5 years, ME

Rubles 48344


Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

Rubles 905

Sri lanka

Business Visa (6 months)- RUB 655
Business Visa (1 Year)- RUB 855

 

Business Visa Fee


Business Visa (+Upto 6 M SE & 1 Yr ME)

Country

Visa Fee

Country

Visa Fee

Australia

9155

Philippines

9355

Czech Rep.

8155

Poland

6355

Ecuador

10155

Saudi Arabia

9155

France

7155

Thailand

8555

Iran

11555

UAE

17155

Ireland

8555

UK

6755

New Zealand

5755

Ukraine

8555

Nigeria

12155

USA

6955

 

Business Visa Fee

*This fee is for other nationals which are not listed in the above table

6 Months Multiple- RUB 3755
1 Year Multiple- RUB 5355

+6M SE: 6 months Single Entry, 1 Yr ME: 1 Year Multiple Entry, 6M ME: 6 Months Multiple Entry

Processing Time

The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.

 

 


.