Menu

Journalist Visa

Who can apply?

  1. All Russian Nationals or Non-Russian nationals holding permanent residence status in Russian for 2 or more years
  2. All Non-Russian Nationals (Apart from U.S / U.K Nationals) holding work permit status less than 2 years in Russia can only apply for Employment Visa in home country.
  3.  U.S & U.K National holding work permit status in Canada may be eligible to apply for business Visa up to the discretion of the Indian Mission.
  4. Journalist visas are issued to professional journalists and photographers for a period of up to 3 months (single or double entry). Please provide details on a separate sheet, of places to be visited and the persons to be interviewed. Please note: Allow and make provision for one month's time to process documentary proposals. 

Required Documents

  1. Online visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant Click Here.
  2. One recent passport size (3.5cm X 4.5cm) photograph For specification: Click here
  3. A current valid passport with minimum of 190 days validity and two blank visa pages
  4. For Canadian passport holders: Please sign page no. 3 of the passport
  5. All documentation mentioned in Journalist Visa Checklist (Note: duly filled and signed by applicant for each application). Click here
  6. All Non-Canadian passport holders need to submit a completed and signed ‘Additional form for Non-Canadian Nationals
  7. All Sri Lankan Nationals/Origins need to submit a completed and signed ‘Additional form for Sri Lankan Origins
  8. All Chinese Nationals need to submit a completed and signed ‘Additional form for Chinese Nationals'

  9. Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney


Visa Fee

Visa Fee Schedule

  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 3755

Japan

RUB 905

Sri Lanka

(3 MONTH/6MONTH)- RUB 3755
(1 Year)- RUB 5355

Journalist Visa Fee

Processing Time

    The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
    You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
    The normal processing time is eight to ten working days for all types of visas including Journalist visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.


Checklist for Journalist Visa is available for downloading from this section. Use the link given below to download the checklist.

Journalist Visa Checklist

Note:An Application Form cannot be submitted at the Visa Application Centre on an applicant's behalf. It is recommended that you post/courier your application, as this will save your travel to and queuing time at the Centre.