Menu

Transit Visa

Who can apply?

Transit Visa is meant for taking next connecting flight from India to some other destination within 72 hours. Transit visa is given with a validity period of 15 days from the date of issue. It can be single entry or double entry depending on the requirement of the applicant. The visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.

Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm.
  4. Air tickets to the destination via India or Visa for the final destination
  5. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned)
  6. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

For other Nationals, following additional documents are also to be furnished 

  1. copy of registration certificate / copy of visa and copy of work permit (if available) in Russia 
  2. additional form for foreigners.


Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

RUB 605

Srilanka

Transit visa- RUB 655

 

Transit Visa Fee

15 days Single/Double- RUB 1355

Processing Time

The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.

 


.