Menu

Business Visa

Who can apply?

  1. Foreign nationals who visit India to start a business or to explore possibilities of starting a business.
  2. Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase / sell various kinds of industrial and commercial products and services.
  3. Foreign nationals coming to India for meetings, participation in meetings, congresses, etc. to support the business.
  4. Foreign nationals who are partners in business or working as CEO of the Indian company.
  5. Foreign nationals coming to India for consultations on exhibitions, participation in exhibitions fairs, etc.
  6. Foreign buyers, collaborating with suppliers from India (or having the potential suppliers) that are sent to India to address various issues in production and export of goods (check the quality of goods, exchange specifications, and order placement, negotiations on further cooperation).
  7. Foreign experts, members of existing projects, go to India for a short period of time to meet with partners, monitoring the development of production, etc.
  8. Foreign nationals coming to India for pre and post-sales activities, which is not the actual execution of any contract.
  9. Foreign employees of international companies coming for training its branch office \ office in India.
  10. Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC (International Association of Students. Studying economics and management) and to India for practice from the companies and industrial enterprises.
  11. Foreign nationals coming to India for the purpose of repair or replacement of equipment, troubleshooting, or errors for the obligations of the contract.
  12. Foreign nationals (engineers and technicians), coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipment for the obligations of the contract for supply of this equipment.
  13. Foreign experts coming to India for training personnel of the Indian company.
  14. Foreign experts coming to India for technical support, transfer of knowledge and new technologies, for which the Indian donates cash foreign company.
  15. Foreign nationals coming to India as travel agents, tour guides and / or the organizers of business trips for foreign citizens, etc.

Required Documents

Documents required for a business visa:

  1. A valid passport for travel abroad (passport validity must be at least 6 months from the date of application for a visa in the passport must be at least two or three blank pages).
  2. Application form in one copy, filled in English on the website http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa, printed and signed in two places: under the photo at the end of the questionnaire.
  3. 1 color photograph (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of good quality, on a white background.
  4. A copy of a passport with photo.
  5. Copies of the two turns internal passport (first page and page with registration)
  6. round trip tickets (subject to availability)
  7. Confirmation of booking (subject to availability)
  8. A letter of invitation from the concerned company in India (also need to provide a copy of the certificate of incorporation)
  9. From a pharmaceutical company in India always ask for a license to sell medical goods- Membership Certificate of the Export Promotion Council (Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council)
  10. A letter of petition from the company in Russia, with an English translation. Must provide a copy of the certificate of incorporation of the company and its translation into English.
  11. If the applicant is the founder / director of a company registered in India under the "Companies Act" must provide an original or certified copy of the Memorandum and Articles of Association, issued by Registrar of Companies, in which this company is registered, the applicant is registered as a director.
  12. Citizens of other countries should provide the following additional documents:
  13. A copy of the registration certificate / visa, as well as evidence of their work in the territory of the Russian Federation for more than 2 years. If the applicant in the last two years living in Russia, you must provide copies of supporting documents (visa / registration, work permit, residence permit, etc.).
  14. Additional Form for Foreigners.

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.
  1. British Nationals : (w.e.f. January 04, 2016 in Rubles)

BUSINESS VISA FEE STRUCTURE

Validity of the Visa Revised Fees

 

Up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

Rubles 16115

1 year to 5 years, ME

Rubles 48344


Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

Rubles 905

Sri Lanka

Business Visa (6 months)- RUB 655
Business Visa (1 Year)- RUB 855

 

Business Visa Fee


Business Visa (+Upto 6 M SE & 1 Yr ME)

Country

Visa Fee

Country

Visa Fee

Australia

9155

Philippines

9355

Czech Rep.

8155

Poland

6355

Ecuador

10155

Saudi Arabia

9155

France

7155

Thailand

8555

Iran

11555

UAE

17155

Ireland

8555

UK

6755

New Zealand

5755

Ukraine

8555

Nigeria

12155

USA

6955

 

Business Visa Fee

6 Months Multiple- RUB 3755
1 Year Multiple- RUB 5355

+6M SE: 6 months Single Entry, 1 Yr ME: 1 Year Multiple Entry, 6M ME: 6 Months Multiple Entry

Processing Time

TERMS OF REVIEW AND RECEIVING YOUR VISA

Term reviewed Usually, however, this time depends on various factors, such as location, place of issue of your old passport, your current visa status, etc., and may vary from time to time. The time mentioned here does not include shipping time spent at work courier companies. Incomplete applications will result in delays in issuing visas and applicants must comply with any changes in the order that may arise during this time.

We kindly ask you to start preparing for the trip only after receiving the service. BLS / OT / CGI is not responsible for any claims relating to inconveniences or penalties when an applicant is required to make changes to their travel plans due to delays and / or inconvenience because of the refusal of a visa.

Average processing time is five business days for all types of visas, including business visas, provided that all documents are in order. However, the issuance of visas for foreign citizens to be more long-term process and takes longer.


.