Menu

Tourist visa

The Government of India has reviewed the provision relating to a gap of at least two months between two visits of a foreign national to India on a tourist visa. It has decided to lift the restriction of a two month gap on re-entry of foreign nationals coming to India, except in the case of nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins, and Stateless persons. In the circumstances, the provision relating to a gap of at least two months between two visits of a foreign national to India on a tourist visa would no longer apply to Russian nationals.

Who can apply?

  1. A Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.

    Required Documents

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa , printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  4. Return air ticket;

Hotel Booking or notarized invitation from someone in India (along with copy of the photo page and address page of the host’s passport)

  1. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned) 
  2. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport 
  3. Copy of birth certificate of the accompanying child (with English translation).
  4. No Objection certificate from any one of the parent in case the child is accompanying any relative or friend instead of parents. 
  5. If the applicant is mass media person additional form "C" requested. 

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

For other Nationals, following additional documents are also to be furnished

  1. Copy of registration certificate / copy of visa and copy of work permit(if available) in Russia
  2. Additional form for Foreigners, form A (This is in addition to visa application form)

Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. British Nationals : (w.e.f. January 04, 2016 in Rubles)

TOURIST VISA FEE STRUCTURE

Validity of Visa

 

Up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

Rubles 10788

1 year to 5 years, ME

Rubles 32230


  1. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

Rubles 905

Sri Lanka

(6 months)- RUB 655
(1 Year)- RUB 755


3 MOTNHS / SINGLE ENTRY

Visa Fee
UNITED KINGDOM RUB 5570

 

1 MOTNHS / SINGLE ENTRY and 6 MOTNHS / DOUBLE ENTRY

Visa Fee
UNITED KINGDOM RUB 5570

 

6 MOTNHS

Visa Fee
UNITED STATES RUB 2955

 

Tourist Visa Fee

Processing Time


The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.