Menu

Entry Visa

Who can apply?

  1. Family members of those who are going on long term Business visa or Employment Visa
  2. Sports teams and sports persons
  3. Study in YOGA, VEDIC CULTURE, INDIAN SYSTEM OF MUSIC, DANCE, ETC

The visa can be extended by the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer in India. Validity is at the discretion of the FRRO officer


Required Documents

Entry Visa for the family members of those who are going on long term Business visa or Employment Visa: 

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  4. Letter from ‘B’ or ‘E’ visa holder’s company requesting for visa to the family members. In case the ‘B’ or ‘E’ visa is already issued then copy of visa is also needed.
  5. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned)
  6. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport.

Entry Visa for the family members of those who are going on long term Business visa or Employment Visa: 

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  4. Invitation (messages by e-mail are not accepted) from sponsor and organizator of the sport event along with approval of the event from concerned Ministry
  5. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned)
  6. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport

Entry Visa for the family members of those who are going on long term Business visa or Employment Visa: 

  1. Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.
  2. Visa application form, should be filled out in English at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa printed out and signed twice: under the photo and after the declaration
  3. One good quality color photograph 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  4. Invitation (messages by e-mail are not accepted) from recognized Indian Institutions
  5. Copies of the relevant pages of the Internal Passport (front page and the page where the address is mentioned)
  6. Copy of the photo page of the International Passport

Application for submission of documents for visa may be filed by the applicant in person OR through accredited travel Agency OR by a Notarized Power of Attorney

 

Visa Fee Schedule

In addition to the visa fee RUB 237 will be chargeable (per application) as BLS service charge.

  1. Russian nationals are required to pay Rubles 1600 as the Service Charges (for all types of visa)
  2. Passport holders of the below mentioned Countries would be eligible to receive “gratis” visas. However they need to paid Rubles 350 as telex Charges.

  1. British Nationals : (w.e.f. January 04, 2016 in Rubles)

ENTRY VISA FEE STRUCTURE

Validity of the Visa Revised Fees

 

Up to 1 Year (S/M entry)

Rubles 10788

1 year to 5 years, ME

Rubles 32230


Afghanistan

Argentina

Bangladesh

DPR of Korea

Jamaica

Maldives

Mongolia

Mauritius

South Africa

Uruguay


  1. Special category countries:

Special category countries

Nepal

Visa not required except when entering from China and that too gratis

Bhutan

Visa not required

Pakistan

RUB 605

Romania

RUB 1805

Singapore

RUB 1555

Japan

RUB 905

Sri Lanka

(6 months)- RUB 655
(1 Year)- RUB 755

 

Entry Visa Fee

6 Months Multiple- RUB 3755
1 Year Multiple- RUB 5355

Processing Time


The Processing time  is a normal  processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.
The normal processing time is five working days for all types of visas including Business visa provided all documents are in order. However, issuance of visa to foreign nationals is subject to procedures and will take longer.

 


.